Copeland v. Baskin Robbins U.S.A. 96 Cal.App.4th 1251, 1261. Owner passengers who give compensation for their ride have been selected arbitrarily as a class for discriminatory legislation. Is your guest moving in for a short period of time? 10833. 2d 597 [306 P.2d 824]; Beamon v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 180 Cal. If the lease doesn't include such conditions, the landlord can't impose them later. The brief in that case is also made a part of two other cases pending in this court, Hayes v. State, 3 Civil No. For terms and use, please refer to our Terms and Conditions Section 17158 of the Vehicle Code provides: "No person riding in or occupying a vehicle owned by him and driven by another person with his permission and no person who as a guest accepts a ride in any vehicle upon a highway without giving compensation for such ride, nor any other person, has any right of action for civil damages against the driver of the vehicle or against any other person legally liable for the conduct of the driver on account of personal injury to or the death of the owner or guest during the ride, unless the plaintiff in any such action establishes that the injury or death proximately resulted from the intoxication or willful misconduct of the driver.". (Mansur v. City of Sacramento, 39 Cal.