(c) An electric, gas, water, or sewer service utility may serve or connect subdivided land with water, sewer, electricity, gas, or other utility service regardless of whether the utility receives a certificate issued by the commissioners court under Section 232.028(a) or receives a determination from the commissioners court under Section 232.028(b) if the utility is provided with a certificate issued by the commissioners court that states that: (A) was sold or conveyed by a subdivider by any means of conveyance, including a contract for deed or executory contract: (ii) before September 1, 1999, if the subdivided land on August 31, 1999, was located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality as determined by Chapter 42; (B) has not been subdivided after September 1, 1995, or September 1, 1999, as applicable under Paragraph (A); (C) is the site of construction of a residence, evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, that was begun on or before May 1, 2003; and. A POTENTIAL BUYER WHO WOULD LIKE MORE INFORMATION SHOULD MAKE ADDITIONAL INQUIRIES OR CONSULT WITH PRIVATE COUNSEL.". Sec. requests subdivision plat approval in which the entire property will be subdivided in two or more plat phases or units.